TRC is primarily funded by ad revenue. If you like the content you find here, please do not block our ads. Thank you.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

  1. #1
    Really Bored Supermofo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,571
    Like
    5
    Liked 12 in 11 posts

    Default Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Ok got a new TV for the bedroom with Freeview. Have Sky downstairs but don't want to rip up carpets to connect the box to the new TV for Sky upstairs. So I plugged the normal TV aerial into the new TV and...result. It worked fine and got most of the freeview channels with a decent signal.

    Now the original TV aerial cable isn't long enough to attach to TV where we want it ie on the wall. So I got an extra piece of cable (male connectors on both ends), a connecting piece (female both ends) and plugged into aerial-TV. Everything baring BBC is now shite I took TV off the wall and tried again with the original cable and it was fine again.

    So what to do
    1. Is it the cable/connectors and should I get another one?
    2. Should I get a booster box like this and try it?
    1Way Aerial Amplifier : Aerial Amplifiers Distribution : Maplin
    3. Somat else?

    Bloke in Maplins suggest a new digital TV aerial but I don't really want to do that, as that adds a fair bit more expense and the bedroom TV is normally only used by the Mrs in the morning when going to work and the odd Sun morning lie in. He also suggested Free Sat and connecting to my Sky dish, but again I'd rather not start shelling out if I don't need to.

    Can anyone help?
    Ta.


  2. TRC is primarily funded by ad revenue. If you like the content you find here, please do not block our ads. Thank you.
  3. #2
    Should Get Out More DefTrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Roger Barlow's Tour of Europe
    Posts
    19,497
    Like
    78
    Liked 77 in 47 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    You will introduce some signal loss with connectors and splitters but a single one shouldn't be enough to totally arse it up.
    So you've probbaly effed up the connectors or the extra cable is damaged.

  4. #3
    Should Get Out More 1888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Lothian
    Posts
    20,439
    Like
    18
    Liked 66 in 45 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Did you buy that cheap thin white extension like you get out Poundland? If so its shit.

  5. #4
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10,972
    Like
    1
    Liked 136 in 54 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Get another cable, male at one end, female at the other.

    Screwd.

  6. #5
    Really Bored Supermofo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,571
    Like
    5
    Liked 12 in 11 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Cable was in a sale at Focus (closing down). Supposedly gold plated connectors. Think it was 8 odd at full price.

    Father in law has a spare length of cable so will try that tonight. I've tried 2 connectors already, same result

  7. #6
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10,972
    Like
    1
    Liked 136 in 54 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    if you replace the cable with a m/f cable, you will be replacing all possible failure points.

    When that's up and running you can easily find out which bit was duff and bin it.

  8. #7
    Really Bored Supermofo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,571
    Like
    5
    Liked 12 in 11 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Cool I will try new cable (not sure what father in law has) 1st as its free and if not get a female/male one from Maplin. I can only imagine the problem is with the cable/connection as plugged directly into the aerial cable it works well.

    Ta.

  9. #8
    Not Much To Do
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Selby
    Posts
    655
    Like
    1
    Liked 0 in 0 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    I use one of these - SLx Gold 4 Way Signal Booster / TV Aerial Amplifier for FM/DAB/TV 28103R Only 22.46 at TVCables
    I run 3 tvs with freeview boxes off one aerial using it. The box is downstairs, all the tvs are upstairs
    Register to join this UK Motorbike Forum, start a motorbike blog, or use our free motorbike classifieds!

  10. #9
    Really Bored Loz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Basingrad
    Posts
    3,787
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 in 0 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Make sure the extension cable is the same impedance as the original one. The wrong cable will cause a significant drop in signal strength. Plus as Screwdriver says the less connections the better. You may find that the original cable is on the limit to start with though, digotal TV is particularly bad for being either working or shite.
    Register to join this UK Motorbike Forum, start a motorbike blog, or use our free motorbike classifieds!

  11. #10
    Should Get Out More Editor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Robin Hood's doghouse.
    Posts
    19,151
    Like
    123
    Liked 26 in 18 posts
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Quote Originally Posted by Loz View Post
    You may find that the original cable is on the limit to start with though, digotal TV is particularly bad for being either working or shite.
    that was my suspicion, founded on

    Quote Originally Posted by Supermofo View Post
    got most of the freeview channels with a decent signal..
    booster box might very well make all the difference. Might also depend on which transmitter your aerial is pointing at. Might also depend the quality & design of your aerial too. So it might be worth looking at a twin block set up in your sky dish (if it hasn't already-are you skyplus HD?) & taking a feed into a cheapy ebay skybox in the bedroom. Then you got it all!

    But yeah-decent bit of correctly terminated cable 1st.

  12. #11
    Should Get Out More DefTrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Roger Barlow's Tour of Europe
    Posts
    19,497
    Like
    78
    Liked 77 in 47 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    FWIW I inherited a 'standard' telly aerial system in my old house. When I investigated in the loft it was a mass of old cable and splitters (trying to split 4 ways FFS) plus a broken in-line 'booster' that actually made the signal worse.

  13. #12
    Should Get Out More Editor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Robin Hood's doghouse.
    Posts
    19,151
    Like
    123
    Liked 26 in 18 posts
    Blog Entries
    35

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Quote Originally Posted by DefTrap View Post
    FWIW I inherited a 'standard' telly aerial system in my old house. When I investigated in the loft it was a mass of old cable and splitters (trying to split 4 ways FFS) plus a broken in-line 'booster' that actually made the signal worse.
    In the old gaff, I had an aerial hanging from a piece of string from the rafters. However, it was a good quality item, nicely cabled, so I simply checked the alignment to the transmitter & freeview was flawless. Good point that-I've not seen exactly where the cable route is here.

  14. #13
    Really Bored Judge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,425
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 in 0 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Best thing to do is take the sky box out cable, drill a hole in the wall, out up to the loft. Use a DSU 2 splitter, back out bown the wall and into your bedroom, Job done. Use high quality external cable, crimp on screw thread connectors!!
    Register to join this UK Motorbike Forum, start a motorbike blog, or use our free motorbike classifieds!

  15. #14
    Really Bored Supermofo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,571
    Like
    5
    Liked 12 in 11 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    OK, got another cable. Female to male this time...and still poop

    Then I noticed that as I went to disconnect it, the signal got better when I moved the cable..hmmmm. So I played about with the cables, twisting this way and that ending up with me partially unscrewing the plastic connector on the original aerial lead which seemed to make things much better I'm guessing that this might be part of the problem. I know get most of the channels with a decent signal, though not as many plugging the original aerial straight into TV. So
    1. do i get a booster box and see if this helps in some way.
    2. replace/or refit the connector on the original aerial lead, as wondering if this could be part of the problem. If the plastic cover is screwed up real tight I lose signal, loosen it a little, or loosen and move cable a bit and signal improves.
    3. both!

  16. #15
    Really Bored Supermofo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,571
    Like
    5
    Liked 12 in 11 posts

    Default Re: Extending existing aerial cable to Freeview TV

    Quote Originally Posted by Judge View Post
    Best thing to do is take the sky box out cable, drill a hole in the wall, out up to the loft. Use a DSU 2 splitter, back out bown the wall and into your bedroom, Job done. Use high quality external cable, crimp on screw thread connectors!!
    Have thought on that, but would need to pull carpets up in front room to run cable from Sky box, which puts me off a bit.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Go Back to Forum My Forum