TRC is primarily funded by ad revenue. If you like the content you find here, don't block the ads check them out instead. Thank you.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

  1. #1
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    A windswept Hebridean paradise.
    Posts
    21,521
    Like
    1
    Liked 3,685 in 2,130 posts
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van


    TRC is primarily funded by ad revenue. If you like
    the content you find here, don't block the ads check
    them out instead. Thank you.
    My van currently has the standard radio/CD head unit with a Ipod connected into the CD multichanger socket with a Connects2 adaptor box. The van has remote controls for the radio on the steering column I also have a separate satnav.

    I'd like to fit a reversing camera but don't want a separate screen. The Ipod connection and remotes are a must have. I have an Android phone that could be used as a satnav, I just need to find an app I like, Waze couldn't find Castlebay when I tried it. I'll not be upgrading the speakers nor do I want a full on doof doof sound system.

    I'm idly looking at one of these

    https://www.caraudiocentre.co.uk/pro...bt_p-40097.htm


    Another possibility is a rear view mirror mounted reversing camera screen, but I've not looked into those. There's probably other options I don't know about too.


    Any suggestions welcome, including 'get a blog' and 'FFS think about what you need/want before you type'.

  2. #2
    Should Get Out More GiantPygmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    21,030
    Like
    5,613
    Liked 4,514 in 2,474 posts

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    Get a blog

  3. #3
    Should Get Out More mrlongbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Middle of nowhere
    Posts
    21,600
    Like
    1,358
    Liked 4,129 in 2,630 posts

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    Quote Originally Posted by cheb View Post
    That's what I've got in my Civic, well the newer red version, cheaper at Halfords at the mo. https://www.halfords.com/technology/...0bt-car-stereo

  4. #4
    Weapons Grade Moaner Silly Car's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Deep, dark, 'n' dangerous
    Posts
    14,111
    Like
    628
    Liked 1,686 in 1,005 posts
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    FFS think about what you need/want before you type

  5. #5
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    A windswept Hebridean paradise.
    Posts
    21,521
    Like
    1
    Liked 3,685 in 2,130 posts
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    Thanks for the replies

    I've remembered the possibility of a dash cam as well.

  6. #6
    Should Get Out More KungFooBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    The Forest Moon of Endor
    Posts
    15,262
    Like
    362
    Liked 6,246 in 3,576 posts

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    The hole in the dash is actually larger than double din, so you'll need an additional facia plate too.

  7. #7
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    A windswept Hebridean paradise.
    Posts
    21,521
    Like
    1
    Liked 3,685 in 2,130 posts
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    There's far too much choice

  8. #8
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    A windswept Hebridean paradise.
    Posts
    21,521
    Like
    1
    Liked 3,685 in 2,130 posts
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    Trivial update.

    Looks like I'll be keeping the separate sat nav. The only units I can find that use TomTom are Alpine, and they are better part of 1K, way more than I'm willing to spend. And you don''t even get lifetime maps. Most other units AFAICT use Garmin, I liked Garmin even less than I like TomTom.

    I also tried Waze to get from my house to the local hospital, a journey of about 10 miles. It spent the majority of the journey not even knowing there was a road, let alone giving useful directions. OK, that's partly that I live in a sparely populated area but how will I find out where else it doesn't work, except the hard way?

  9. #9
    Should Get Out More mrlongbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Middle of nowhere
    Posts
    21,600
    Like
    1,358
    Liked 4,129 in 2,630 posts

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    Did you have the GPS turned on on your phone ?

  10. #10
    Should Get Out More
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    A windswept Hebridean paradise.
    Posts
    21,521
    Like
    1
    Liked 3,685 in 2,130 posts
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    I think so But I've now learned about offline maps on phones I'll give Waze another go.

  11. #11
    At Work
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    1,436
    Like
    712
    Liked 376 in 226 posts

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    If I open the maps app on my android phone and click the top left menu icon there is a "start driving" icon and when I click it I can enter a destination so
    kinda like GPS , is that any good ?

  12. #12
    Should Get Out More mrlongbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Middle of nowhere
    Posts
    21,600
    Like
    1,358
    Liked 4,129 in 2,630 posts

    Default Re: Double DIN head unit for a Transit mk7 2008 van

    Quote Originally Posted by cheb View Post
    I think so But I've now learned about offline maps on phones I'll give Waze another go.
    You still need GPS on, but not data for offline maps.
    I only mentioned as I'm surprised Waze isn't working for you, they are owned by Google so I'd expect it to use their maps

Go Back to Forum My Forum

TRC Affiliates - Help TRC make a small amount of commission